Permanent Residence

Filing Form I-485: Adjustment of Status

If the Form I-485 cannot be filed concurrently with Form I-140 due to visa availability issues, it must be filed after the I-140 is approved. Additional documentation must be filed with the I-485 including a copy of the I-140 approval notice, birth/ marriage certificates, a copy of the passport, photographs, etc. The applicant must also have completed a physical examination.

The applicant's dependents are allowed to apply for permanent residency at the same time as the applicant. Both the applicant and his/her dependents are allowed to file for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD).

  • Dependents of the adjustment applicant can also file Form I-485 at the same time and are granted permanent residence at the same time as the principal applicant.
  • Applicants and their dependents can file a Form I-765 along with the I-485 and request an Employment Authorization Document (EAD), which grants blanket work authorization during the interim period while waiting for the green card.
  • Once the I-485 application is approved, the applicant is considered to be a lawful permanent resident; however, he/she may not receive the actual permanent resident card (green card) immediately. The applicant can request temporary evidence of permanent residence by appearing at a USCIS office and having his/her passport stamped with an I-551 stamp.