Children's Heart

Main Content

Children's Heart Center Quality Data

The Children's Heart Center measures outcomes based on data collected by the Society of Thoracic Surgeons. Shown are the center's latest volumes and outcomes from 2018-2020.

Cardiac Catheterization

201820192020
Interventional/Diagnostic180275176
Electrophysiology105120104

Total Surgery Cases

201820192020
Cardiopulmonary Bypass (CPB)140178128
Non-CPB953963

 

Surgical STS Data

Benchmark ProcedureNumber of Eligible CasesDeathsCHC Operative MortalitySTS Operative Mortality*CHC LOS**
(mean)
STS LOS**
(mean)
Arterial Switch900.0%2.2%13.218.7
Arterial Switch + VSD5120%5.2%9.823.3
Glenn3313.0%1.9%19.515.1
Truncus5240%8.2%45.236.2
Off-bypass Coarctation2114.8%1.2%9.813.9
Fontan2613.8%1.0%13.914.3
Complete AV Canal2500.0%2.1%13.818.7
Tetralogy of Fallot (TOF)3825.3%1.1%14.412.5
VSD5800.0%0.5%4.49.9
Norwood30723.3%13.6%38.053.0
Overall Operative Survival
CHCSTS
4.1%2.8%

 * Fall 2019 STS Harvest (procedural data from July 2016-June 2019)

 ** LOS stands for Length of Stay

For complete transparency, Children's Heart Center reports operative mortality as defined by the Society of Thoracic Surgeons (STS). These numbers reflect the percentage of patients who die while still hospitalized after surgery or after discharge within 30 post-operative days. This method is the highest standard of mortality reporting. Despite performing even the most complex operations, Children's Heart Center outcomes compare very favorably with those published by STS.