Coronavirus molecule.

NOVEL CORONAVIRUS UPDATES | COVID-19

Main Content
Free Screening and Testing

For free UMMC COVID-19 screening, call 601-496-7200 (8 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday – Saturday) or complete our online form. Learn more.

Temporary Visitor Restrictions

To protect everyone that enters our hospitals, we have temporarily changed our visitor policy.

Updated Coronavirus, COVID-19 Information

Person washing hands.
When performing hand hygiene, be mindful to soap up between your fingers.

Last updated
Tuesday, July 7.

This page will be frequently updated to reflect current information related to the coronavirus and COVID-19.

The University of Mississippi Medical Center is responding to the COVID-19 pandemic by taking aggressive steps to increase testing, stem transmission and create forward-thinking health care solutions that benefit patients and families.

The state’s only academic health sciences center is responding to the virus through innovations that include:

  • An in-house COVID-19 test created by UMMC scientists and researchers working around the clock is vastly increasing the number of Mississippians identified as having the virus and speeding efforts to curb transmission.

  • Working in tandem with state agencies, including the Mississippi State Department of Health, the Medical Center is testing residents statewide via drive-through collection sites. 

  • Using basic supplies found at most hardware stores, a UMMC anesthesiologist engineered a respirator for use by COVID-19 patients whose conditions are most dire.

  • Medical Center researchers are conducting clinical research and trials on how to treat the disease – as many as nine clinical studies meant for people with COVID-19 who are ill enough to require hospitalization or intensive care, not those who are asymptomatic or able to recover from the disease at home.

And, the Medical Center’s front-line staff is working tirelessly to care for those coping with the virus, at the same time doing what they do all day, every day: provide exemplary treatment for Mississippi’s sickest of the sick.

Mississippi currently has 32,214 confirmed cases of COVID-19 and 1,158 deaths. Read more about COVID-19 cases in Mississippi.

Total number of COVID-19 tests by UMMC labs: 37,269 | Positive results: 3,831

Total number of antibody tests by UMMC labs: 407 | Positive results: 28

Latest News

Show More Cards

FAQs

These FAQs will be frequently updated to reflect current information related to the coronavirus and COVID-19. To see our full list of frequently asked questions about coronavirus globally and in Mississippi, click below.

View All FAQs
Graphic of a question mark

Mississippi Cases

Mississippi State Department Health is working with state doctors and hospitals to respond safely and effectively to COVID-19 in Mississippi.

As of July 7, 32,214 cases and 1,158 deaths have been reported by MSDH.

CountyTotal CasesTotal DeathsTotal LTC Facility CasesTotal LTC Facility Deaths
Adams315184410
Alcorn74211
Amite1043132
Attala365238919
Benton42010
Bolivar35618306
Calhoun1414234
Carroll16811459
Chickasaw287193611
Choctaw75400
Claiborne28410438
Clarke21025199
Clay2491111
Coahoma205600
Copiah62015293
Covington375520
Desoto172418195
Forrest916439529
Franklin45231
George91310
Greene1059346
Grenada5067344
Hancock1341394
Harrison96911825
Hinds25914113415
Holmes560419820
Humphreys1569186
Issaquena10100
Itawamba1378347
Jackson68917465
Jasper267600
Jefferson110300
Jefferson Davis113431
Jones11404915432
Kemper17914389
Lafayette4094421
Lamar491732
Lauderdale9228020151
Lawrence187200
Leake5891930
Lee562206314
Leflore5005316837
Lincoln4843411126
Lowndes50913216
Madison13263513518
Marion30012152
Marshall258350
Monroe425349928
Montgomery139200
Neshoba1004739627
Newton347960
Noxubee2728153
Oktibbeha5522712818
Panola364621
Pearl River265324812
Perry72400
Pike45416408
Pontotoc304631
Prentiss1103243
Quitman81100
Rankin98213330
Scott77915142
Sharkey37010
Simpson345320
Smith22911528
Stone69200
Sunflower420810
Tallahatchie145431
Tate31011288
Tippah1381100
Tishomingo89120
Tunica1133122
Union21810208
Walthall205611
Warren53218399
Washington6171081
Wayne54515272
Webster127115210
Wilkinson93952
Winston2808325
Yalobusha1807357
Yazoo5236192
Total32,2141,1582,792558
Resources