Coronavirus molecule.

NOVEL CORONAVIRUS UPDATES | COVID-19

Main Content
Free Screening and Testing

For free UMMC COVID-19 screening, call 601-496-7200 (8 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday – Saturday) or complete our online form. Learn more.

Temporary Visitor Restrictions

To protect everyone that enters our hospitals, we have temporarily changed our visitor policy.

Updated Coronavirus, COVID-19 Information

Person washing hands.
When performing hand hygiene, be mindful to soap up between your fingers.

Last updated
Tuesday, August 11.

This page will be frequently updated to reflect current information related to the coronavirus and COVID-19.

The University of Mississippi Medical Center is responding to the COVID-19 pandemic by taking aggressive steps to increase testing, stem transmission and create forward-thinking health care solutions that benefit patients and families.

The state’s only academic health sciences center is responding to the virus through innovations that include:

  • An in-house COVID-19 test created by UMMC scientists and researchers working around the clock is vastly increasing the number of Mississippians identified as having the virus and speeding efforts to curb transmission.

  • Working in tandem with state agencies, including the Mississippi State Department of Health, the Medical Center is testing residents statewide via drive-through collection sites. 

  • Using basic supplies found at most hardware stores, a UMMC anesthesiologist engineered a respirator for use by COVID-19 patients whose conditions are most dire.

  • Medical Center researchers are conducting clinical research and trials on how to treat the disease – as many as nine clinical studies meant for people with COVID-19 who are ill enough to require hospitalization or intensive care, not those who are asymptomatic or able to recover from the disease at home.

And, the Medical Center’s front-line staff is working tirelessly to care for those coping with the virus, at the same time doing what they do all day, every day: provide exemplary treatment for Mississippi’s sickest of the sick.

Mississippi currently has 68,293 confirmed cases of COVID-19 and 1,944 deaths. Read more about COVID-19 cases in Mississippi.

Total number of COVID-19 tests by UMMC labs: 61,019 | Positive results: 7,617

Total number of antibody tests by UMMC labs: 1,247 | Positive results: 61

FAQs

These FAQs will be frequently updated to reflect current information related to the coronavirus and COVID-19. To see our full list of frequently asked questions about coronavirus globally and in Mississippi, click below.

View All FAQs
Graphic of a question mark

Mississippi Cases

Mississippi State Department Health is working with state doctors and hospitals to respond safely and effectively to COVID-19 in Mississippi.

As of August 11, 68,293 cases and 1,944 deaths have been reported by MSDH

CountyTotal CasesTotal DeathsTotal LTC Facility CasesTotal LTC Facility Deaths
Adams632254612
Alcorn435581
Amite2376142
Attala527258920
Benton145120
Bolivar113635489
Calhoun4259234
Carroll26111459
Chickasaw476193511
Choctaw135400
Claiborne40914439
Clarke33626279
Clay4011421
Coahoma78113342
Copiah96228304
Covington6221441
De Soto371031*457
Forrest18265610132
Franklin131231
George595650
Greene25612356
Grenada851237613
Hancock4021484
Harrison26013614615
Hinds570011927153
Holmes910499720
Humphreys29712206
Issaquena27200
Itawamba38710367
Jackson231444687
Jasper394910
Jefferson195782
Jefferson Davis233631
Jones19315917035
Kemper23314389
Lafayette987198914
Lamar12311583
Lauderdale14159221056
Lawrence3238131
Leake7952640
Lee1521428315
Leflore9496618444
Lincoln8344212428
Lowndes1092398323
Madison24556919136
Marion68420475
Marshall7129161
Monroe8215514644
Montgomery329500
Neshoba12889210835
Newton5451171
Noxubee46112174
Oktibbeha11333917726
Panola10681671
Pearl River559405716
Perry242800
Pike940377318
Pontotoc842951
Prentiss42310253
Quitman269100
Rankin2307359910
Scott101120153
Sharkey2045424
Simpson806315615
Smith40613548
Stone2115232
Sunflower105625153
Tallahatchie5411172
Tate743303312
Tippah3741410
Tishomingo4377330
Tunica3587122
Union66216358
Walthall502216410
Warren1125359418
Washington1701425713
Wayne780215710
Webster237125211
Wilkinson2151383
Winston629164011
Yalobusha31610357
Yazoo84113283
Total68,2931,9444,115842
Resources