Children's Heart

Main Content

Children's Heart Center Quality Data

The Children's Heart Center measures outcomes based on data collected by the Society of Thoracic Surgeons. Shown are the center's latest volumes and outcomes from 2015-2018.

Cardiac Catheterization

2015201620172018
Interventional/Diagnostic361336261180
Electrophysiology102124106116

Total Surgery Cases

2015201620172018
Cardiopulmonary Bypass (CPB)182199153140
Non-CPB18616610795

Where are We Now?

2014201520162017Last Four
Mortality %3.63.84.53.53.8
Historical outcomes based on STS 4-year rolling average

 

Surgical STS Data

Benchmark ProcedureCHC Total VolumeCHC Operative MortalitySTS Operative Mortality*CHC LOS
(mean)
STS LOS
(mean)
Arterial Switch130.0%1.9%10.117.8
Arterial Switch + VSD20.0%4.0%10.021.2
Glenn323.1%1.8%
Fontan621.6%2.9%
Complete AV Canal280.0%2.3%8.917.7
Tetralogy of Fallot (TOF)238.3%1.3%7.512.6
VSD600.0%1.3%5.610.9
Norwood1717.6%15.7%32.350.3
Overall Operative Survival
CHCSTS
96.5%97.1

* Fall 2018 STS Harvest (procedural data from July 2014-June 2018

For complete transparency, Children's Heart Center reports operative mortality as defined by the Society of Thoracic Surgeons (STS). These numbers reflect the percentage of patients who die while still hospitalized after surgery or after discharge within 30 post-operative days. This method is the highest standard of mortality reporting. Despite performing even the most complex operations, Children's Heart Center outcomes compare very favorably with those published by STS.