May 30, 2023

Main Content

UMMC staff receive service recognition

Published on Tuesday, May 30, 2023

Medical Center leadership is proud to acknowledge those employees who will celebrate service anniversaries during the week of May 29 - June 4.

25 Years

Jennifer Ashley, Reg Respiratory Therapist, SOM-Peds-Allergy 

20 Years

Tonya Bond, Administrative Assistant III (AAS), SOD-Endodontics 

Paul Williams, CRNA, SOM-Anesthesiology 

Mary Rodgers, Nurse Manager III-Periop (UH), Surgical Suite-UH 

Briana Nelson, RN I-Inpatient (CH), BCH-4C Pediatric Unit 

Emilee Taylor, Claims Investigation Manager, SER-Legal 

Sara Presley, Nurse Practitioner-Neonatology (Provider), SOM-Peds-Neonatology 

15 Years

Deidra Morgan, Assistant Professor, SON-Instruction School Nursing 

Baeily Dillon, RN I-Inpatient (CH), BCH-4C Pediatric Unit 

Jimmy Flint, Enterprise Informatics Analyst, SER-CIA 

5 Years

Rachel Hill, RN II-Ambulatory-Employee Support, SER-Employee Health Service 

Graydon Jordan, RRT-ECMO Specialist (CH), SSC-ECMO 

Autumn Johnston, RN I-Inpatient (CH), BCH-5C Pediatric Unit 

Melonie Cooper, RN I-Inpatient-PT (CH), BCH-5C Pediatric Unit 

Kimberly Fincher, RN I-Inpatient (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU 

Macy Rhodes, RN I-Inpatient (CH), BCH-Pediatric ICU 

Sydney Rhodes, RN II-CVS (CH), Cardiac Cath-Pediatric 

Kelsey Lindsay, RN I-Inpatient (CH), BCH-3C Pediatric Unit 

Caroline Swayze, RN II (CH), BCH-Pediatric ICU 

Micah Lamar, RN I-Ambulatory (UA), UP OBGYN-Support Services 

Jamey Pope, RN I-Inpatient (CH), BCH-2C Pediatric Unit 

Katie Moulds, RN I-Inpatient (CH), Post Anesthesia Care Unit-BCH 

Daryl Collins, EMS Driver/Operator (CAS), SER-BCH Patient Transport 

Ryan Smith, Boiler Operator II, SER-Power Plant 

Ashley O'Brian, Field Support Spec-Senior, SER-DIS-Core 

Buren Smith, Clinical Psychologist-Surgery, SOM-Surgery-General 

Martha Thrasher, RN I-Ambulatory (UA), UP Derm-Pavilion Suite K 

Tristen Harris, Lead-APP, SOM-Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery 

Merikelly Borgognoni, Diabetes Coordinator/Educator, SOM-Peds-Endocrinology 

Yiling Fu, Scientist III-PT, SOM-Physiology & Biophysics 

Hanna Broome, Chief Student Affairs Officer, SOM-Sch Grad Stud Health Scien 

Tyler Slay, Epic-App Coord/Analyst-Assoc-PT, SER-DIS-Core 

Jimmy Le, RN II-Cath and Electrophysiology Lb (CS), Cardiology-EP Lab 

Rachel Donovan, RN II-CVS (CH), Cardiac Cath-Pediatric 

John Overton, Researcher II-PT, SOM-Psychiatry 

Chelsey Waldrop, RN I-PACU (UH), Post Anesthesia Care Unit-UH 

Justus Perkins, Hospital Tech I (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU 

Ginger McKee, Physician Scheduler II – Remote, UP OBGYN-Support Services 

Evangeline Deer, Instructor, SOM-Pharmacology/Toxicology 

Olivia Brown, RN I-Inpatient (CH), BCH-5C Pediatric Unit 

1 Year

Rakiya Montgomery, RN I-Acute Care (UH), WH-3 MBU 

Kimberly Ann Reeves, RN I-Inpatient (UH), CCH-CICU 

Benjamin Lundy, RN-Inpatient Relief Critical Care (UH), CCH-CICU 

Megan Keyes, RN I-Acute Care (UH), UH-2 South 

Jessie Lindsay, Project Manager III-PT (RAS), SOM-Medicine-JHS 

Malory Fulton, RN-Care Coordinator PT, SOM-Surgery 

Lamont Turner, Patient Access Data Integrity Specialist I (SS), Int Access-Admissions 

Edna Ishmael, RN I-Inpatient Adult ED (UH), Fast Track 

Karley Waller, RN I-Acute Care (UH), UH-5 North 

Jinny Bailey, Student Success Coordinator, SON-Instruction School Nursing 

Emily Langford-Cook, RN I-Acute Care (UH), UH Nursing -Med Surg 4 Wiser 

Ruth Travis, RN-Care Coordinator, SOM-Medicine-CARD 

Prerna Gupta, Surveillance Officer, SER-Employee Health Service 

Christian Hall, Fire Safety Specialist, SER-Environ Health & Safety 

Kaylee Silvan, RN I-Critical Care (UH), CCH-Neuro Science ICU 

Jennifer Clardy, Education Administrator, SOM-Surgery-Education Office 

Keishun Willis, Supply Tech (SS), Patient Equipment 

Morris Walker, Painter, SER-Div of Physical Facilities 

Taylor Boudreaux, Patient Care Tech (GH), GMC-3 East 

Kelsey Davis, Hospital Tech I (CH), BCH-5C Pediatric Unit 

Abby Wiltcher, Patient Services Coord IISOD-Patient Financial Services 

Jenna Brock, Student Nurse Tech (CH), BCH-5C Pediatric Unit 

Michael Pham, Emergency Room Tech (UH), Fast Track 

Chelsea Williamson, Customer Care Rep (UA), UP Fam Med-Flowood 

Madelyn Von Strahl, RN I-Acute Care (UH), UH-4 North 

Jaykanze Bryant, RN I-Orientation (CH), BCH-5C Pediatric Unit 

Paul Pierce V, Researcher II-Basic Science Lab, SOM-Medicine-CARD 

Jacob Garrard, RN I-Critical Care (UH), CCH-CICU 

Alisha Boyd, Respiratory Therapist (CH), Respiratory Therapy-BCH 

Tarron Walker, Reg Respiratory Therapist Relief (UH), UH-Respiratory Therapy 

Sarah Lamkin, RN I-Inpatient 7P-7A (GH), GMC-2 East 

Scott Hux, RN Relief-Med Surg Float (UH), Nursing Resource Team 

Emory Davis, Student Nurse Tech (CH), BCH-Pediatric ICU 

Meghana Patil, Research Informatics Analyst-Lead, SER-CIA 

Salma Begum, Postdoc Research Fellow, SOM-Cell and Molecular Biology 

Charles Flumm, Emergency Room Tech (UH), Emergency Dept-UH 

Emory Peacock, Hospital Tech I (CH), BCH-2C Pediatric Unit 

Taylor Campbell, Student Nurse Tech (CH), Post Anesthesia Care Unit-BCH 

Margaret Jones, Student Nurse Tech (CH), BCH-5C Pediatric Unit 

Reagan Thornton, Student Nurse Tech (CH), BCH-3C Pediatric Unit 

Victoria Stevens, Student Nurse Tech (CH), BCH-3C Pediatric Unit 

Eliza Felder, Student Nurse Tech (CH), BCH-Pediatric ICU 

Olivia Williams, RN I-Critical Care (UH), CCH-Neuro Science ICU 

Emma Amis, Student Nurse Tech (UH), CCH-Surgical ICU 

Mickenzie Myers, Periop Tech I (UH), OP Surgical Suite-UH 

Carly Stribling, Student Nurse Tech (UH), CCH-Neuro Science ICU 

Meggan Mickle, Student Nurse Tech (CH), BCH-4C Pediatric Unit 

Alexandra Watlington, Emergency Room Tech (UH), Emergency Dept-UH 

Kylie Smith, Student Nurse Tech (UH), UH-2 South 

Morgan Crawford, Student Nurse Tech (UH), UH-Gastro Lab 

Caleb Carter, Student Nurse Tech (UH), CCH-Surgical ICU 

Jordan Chandler, Student Nurse Tech (UH), UH-3 North 

Emily Wilson, RN I-Inpatient (CH), BCH-Pediatric ICU 

Katelyn Walter, Student Nurse Tech (UH), CCH-2 Micu 

Carol Taylor, Student Nurse Tech (CH), BCH-5C Pediatric Unit 

Mary Claire Whitehead,Student Nurse Tech (UH), CCH-Surgical ICU 

Mary Plunkett, Student Nurse Tech (CH), BCH-Pediatric ICU 

Margaret Stewart, Student Nurse Tech (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU 

Olivia Thigpen, Student Nurse Tech (CH), Emergency Dept-BCH 

Caroline Sansing, RN I-Orientation (UH), CCH-Neuro Science ICU 

Onsby Vinson, Mental Health Technician (CH), BCH-Pediatric Float 

Kennedi West, Student Nurse Tech (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU 

Thomas Ware, Student Nurse Tech (UH), CCH-CICU 

Pearce Lynn, Student Nurse Tech (UH), CCH-CICU 

Emily Ferrell, Student Nurse Tech (CH), Emergency Dept-BCH 

John Mitchell, Student Nurse Tech (UH), UH-5 South 

Kaitlin Bouler, Student Nurse Tech (UH), UH-5 North 

Kaleigh Welch, Student Nurse Tech (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU 

Tangela Harrion, IT Project Manager-Senior, SER-DIS-Core 

Emily McNair, RN I-Orientation (UH), CCH-CICU 

Kenneth Thompson, Dir-Institutional Research, SER-Assoc VC Academic Affairs 

Macy Annette Goldman, Student Nurse Tech (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU 

Grady Leek, Anesthesia Technician, SOM-Anesthesiology 

Sarah Thomas, Education Administrator, SON-Instruction School Nursing 

Mary Toombs, Student Nurse Tech (UH), CCH-5 Bone Marrow 

Carson Spruiell, Epic Scribe (A&R), SOM-Medicine-DIG DIS 

Myia Bacon, Student Nurse Tech (UH), WH-3 MBU 

Mallory Alford, Student Nurse Tech (UH), CCH-5 Bone Marrow 

Lucy Chiniche, Student Nurse Tech (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU 

Jaylin Campbell, RN Relief-Med Surg (UH), UH-5 North 

Stephanie Hill, RN I-Acute Care (UH), UH-2 South 

Joanna Stevens, Medical Laboratory Scientist BBL(UH), SSC-Blood Bank 

Shamilya Anderson, Contingent, Administration-UH 

Brynna Wedgeworth, Student Nurse Tech (CH), BCH-4C Pediatric Unit 

Brandy Nini, RN I-Inpatient (UH), Nursing Resource Team