March

Main Content

UMMC staff receive service recognition

Published on Monday, May 1, 2023

Medical Center leadership is proud to acknowledge those employees who will celebrate service anniversaries during the week of May 1 - 7.

25 Years

Stacy Baldwin, Chief Integrity Officer, SER-Integrity & Compliance 

Sekina Lewis, Supply Tech II (SS), Materials Management 

20 Years

Christina Ferrell, Director, SON-Instruction School Nursing 

William Woods, Executive Director, SOM-Radiation/Oncology 

Stephanie Henderson, Supv-Ambassador Services (UH), Ambassadors 

15 Years

Bryan Barksdale, Professor, SOM-Medicine-CARD 

Pamela Bunn, Educator-RN I (UH), UH-2 North 

10 Years

Sherry Allen, RN-Transplant Coord-BMT (UH), Transplant-Marrow 

Albert Lewis, Mgr-UMMC Conference Center, SER-Continuing Health Prof Ed 

5 Years

Carley Wood, Reg Diagnostic Sonographer (UA), Maternal Fetal Clinic-Baker 

Ronald Young, Unit Secretary (UH), CCH-2 Micu 

Kerin Harris, Pharmacy Tech III (UH), Retail Pharmacy-Specialty 

Deandria Thompson, Physician Assistant, SOM-Orthopedic Surgery 

William Hardy, Supply Tech II (SS), Materials Management 

Latonia Tillman, Mgr-Hospital Supply Chain, Supply Chain 

Michael Nicholson, Epic-App Analyst-Assoc, SER-DIS-Core 

Kimberly Horne, Reimbursement Analyst (SS), SSA-CDM and Service Analysis 

Melanie Shapin, Nurse Practitioner, SOM-Surgery-Ped & Cong Hrt 

1 Year

Charles Clark, RN-Inpatient Relief Critical Care(UH), CCH-Surgical ICU 

Kellee Buggs, Surgical Tech I (UH), Surgical Suite-UH 

Gary Shows, IT Support Analyst-Senior-PT, SOM-Physiology & Biophysics 

Tia Hayes, Nurse Practitioner, SOM-Neurosurgery 

Andrea Love, Medical Office Assistant (UA), UPA-Grants Ferry Patient Svcs 

Terry King, Patient Care Tech (GH), GMC-Emergency 

Parveen Athar, Professor, SOM-Neurology 

Charlie O'Hara, Sterile Processing Tech II (CH), BCH-Sterile Processing 

Rachel Maxwell, Certified Medical Asst (UA), UP Fam Med-Lakeland 

Britney Rosser, Medical Laboratory Scientist-Registered (UH), Clinical Lab-Hematology 

Andrew Tyra, Senior Financial Analyst, SSA-Finance 

Lucinda Murphy, Epic-App Analyst-Interm, SER-DIS-Core 

Neosha Mosley, Clinical Research Specialist/LPN, SOM-Medicine-JHS 

Shuntagulia Tyler, Sterile Processing Tech I (UH), Sterile Processing 

Parker Ware, Boiler Operator II, SER-Power Plant 

Sisaquida Carter, Unit Secretary (UH), UH-4 North 

Emilia Patino, Emergency Room Tech (UH), Emergency Dept-UH 

Meagan Cline, RN Relief -NICU (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU 

Sarah Sanford, RN Relief -NICU (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU 

Stephanie Smith, RN Relief-Med Surg Float (UH), Nursing Resource Team 

Amy Burnham, RN Relief-Med Surg Float (UH), Nursing Resource Team 

Gioia Evans, Sterile Processing Tech I (UH), Sterile Processing 

Hanisee Sirmon, Student Nurse Tech (CH), BCH-3C Pediatric Unit 

Molly Womack, Student Nurse Tech (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU 

Danielle Gipson, Reg Respiratory Therapist Relief (CH), Respiratory Therapy-BCH 

Darryl Moore, Ambassador (UH), Ambassadors 

Bryhn Beck, AHA Instructor, Resuscitation Training Center