January

Main Content

UMMC staff receive service recognition

Published on Monday, June 27, 2022

Medical Center leadership is proud to acknowledge those employees who will celebrate service anniversaries during the week of June 27 – July 3.

30 Years

Michael Palmer, Assistant Professor, SOM-Ophthalmology

Charles Moore, Professor, SOM-Medicine-CARD 

25 Years 

Emily Clark, RN II (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU

Danny Martin, Reg CT Technologist (UH), CT-UH 

DejuniaGiles, Education Administrator, Radiology Administration 

Makram Ebeid, Professor, SOM-Peds-Cardiology 

Jimmy Stewart Jr., Second Level Dean, SOM-Medicine-GSOM 

Elizabeth Hood, Clinical Pharmacy Specialist (UH), Pharmacy Care Clinic-Mall 

20 Years 

Stacy Franklin, RN I-Inpatient (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU 

Amber Shiflett, Associate Professor, SOM-Obstetrics & Gynecology 

Tim Carter, RN II (UA), Pain Management Clinic-Mall 

Scott Poag, Perfusionist, SOM-Surgery-Ped & Cong Hrt 

15 Years

Skye Stoker, Dir-Office of Patient Exper (SS), Patient Experience 

Timothy McCowan, Professor, SOM-Radiology 

Mary Morton, Professor, SHR-Hlth Informatics/Info Mgt. 

Jeffrey Orledge, Professor, SOM-Emergency Medicine 

Jeffrey Hood, Supv-Nuclear Medicine (UH), Nuclear Medicine 

Katherine Artman, Pharmacist (UH), SSC-Pharmacy 

Jamie Brown, Surgical Tech I (CH), Surgical Suite-BCH 

10 Years 

Sheila Jones, RN I-Inpatient (HH), Emergency Dept 

Rachel Lockhart, Educator-RN I (UH), UH-4 South 

Jenetta Thompson, Assistant Professor, SOM-Surgery-General 

Lyssa Weatherly, Assistant Professor, SOM-Medicine-GER 

Angela Subauste, Associate Professor, SOM-Medicine-ENDO 

Laura Arnold, Assistant Professor, SOM-Peds-Hematology/Oncology 

Mary McLeod, Assistant Professor, SOM-Medicine-GSOM 

Susie Phillips, Associate Professor, SOM-Peds-General Peds 

Lauren Tucker, Associate Professor, SOM-Peds-Neonatology 

Thomas Pressley, Pharmacist (UH), SSC-Pharmacy 

Leslie Kruse, Pharmacist (UH), SSC-Pharmacy 

Robert Brodell, Chair, SOM-Dermatology 

Sally Huskinson, Assistant Professor, SOM-Psychiatry 

Shekiter Dean, Cert Phlebotomist (CH), Clinical Lab-Nursery

Engaray Porter, RN II-Acute Care (UH), UH-2 South 

Travis Patton, RN I-Inpatient (UH), UH-4 South 

5 Years

Tara Lewis, Assistant Professor, SOM-Emergency Medicine 

Daniel Lyons, House Officer, SOM-Peds-Neonatology 

Dustin Reed, House Officer, SOM-Radiology 

Luke Drake, House Officer, SOM-Orthopedic Surgery 

Justin Jones, Assistant Professor, SOM-Psychiatry 

Ashley Villarreal, Chief Resident, SOM-Medicine-INT/RES/FEL 

Kimberly Sullivan, House Officer, SOM-Obstetrics & Gynecology 

Holli Taylor, RN I-Inpatient (UH), Ambulatory Surgery-UH 

John Grenn, Chief Resident, SOM-Peds-General Peds 

Thomas Skelton, House Officer, SOM-Medicine-CARD 

Anthony Fortin, House Officer, SOM-Radiology 

Jonathan Baker, House Officer, SOM-Psychiatry 

PaulDotherow, House Officer, SOM-Medicine-DIG DIS 

Dakota King, House Officer, SOM-Surgery-General

Daniel Kelly, House Officer, SOM-Medicine-CARD 

Alyson Carraway, House Officer, SOM-Radiology 

Matthew Elliott, House Officer, SOM-Medicine-A/I 

Hudson Frey, House Officer, SOM-Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery 

Daniel Cirino, House Officer, SOM-Medicine-RHEUM 

James Sturdivant Jr., House Officer, SOM-Anesthesiology 

John Shaughnessy, House Officer, SOM-Surgery-General 

Colton Lott, House Officer, SOM-Surgery-General 

Reaves Crabtree, House Officer, SOM-Orthopedic Surgery 

Kevin Purcell, House Officer, SOM-Orthopedic Surgery 

Matthew Moss, House Officer, SOM-Surgery 

Brian McManus, House Officer, SOM-Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery 

Gabriel Lensing, House Officer, SOM-Orthopedic Surgery 

Thomas Buford, House Officer, SOM-Anesthesiology 

Matthew Blanchard, House Officer, SOM-Anesthesiology 

William Chiang, House Officer, SOM-Anesthesiology 

Alexa Lampkin, Assistant Professor, SOD-Care Plan & Restor Scien 

John Forstall, House Officer, SOM-Medicine-PULM 

Michael Gary, House Officer, SOM-Medicine-CARD 

Kevin Kinloch, House Officer, SOM-Medicine-PULM 

Meredith Sloan, House Officer, SOM-Medicine-PULM 

Elizabeth Fryoux, Assistant Professor, SOM-Medicine-GSOM 

Zachary-Ross Goodwin, House Officer, SOM-Neurology 

Benjamin Carroll, House Officer, SOM-Neurosurgery 

Michael Ziemke, House Officer, SOM-Neurosurgery 

Clayton Patrick, Assistant Professor, UP Ophth-Lakeland 

Ashley Gerjets, House Officer, SOM-Peds-Neonatology 

Alyssa Middleton, Assistant Professor, SOM-Pediatrics 

Christina Marbrey, Assistant Professor, SOM-Pediatrics 

Erin Jackson, Assistant Professor, SOM-Peds-Hematology/Oncology 

Travis Banta, House Officer, SOM-Radiology 

Blake Becker, House Officer, SOM-Radiology 

Paul McGeorge, House Officer, SOM-Radiology 

Narges Horriat, House Officer, SOM-Surgery 

Ramola Panchal, House Officer, SOM-Surgery-General 

Taylor Shaw, House Officer, SOM-Surgery-General 

Adam Talley, House Officer, SOM-Surgery 

Charles Grogan Jr., House Officer, SOM-Medicine-A/I 

Randolph Ross Jr., House Officer, SOM-Medicine-PULM 

Miguel Villalobos Jr., Assistant Professor, SOM-Surgery-Vascular 

Christian Wolfe, Radiologic Technologist (GH), GMC-Radiology 

Mary Wingler, Clinical Pharmacy Specialist (UH), Antibiotic Stewardship Program 

Leslie Browning, Pharmacist (UH), SSC-Pharmacy 

1 Year 

LaChelle Rush, Patient Financial Services Coordinator II (SS), Int Access-Fin Counseling 

George Hoard II, Medical Technologist (UH), Division Lab Med-Coagulation 

Hannah Browning, RN I-PRN-Health System (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU 

Morgan Johnson, RN I-PRN-Health System (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU 

Jemeria Bonds, Radiologic Technologist (UH), Radiology-Diagnostic-UH 

Marilyn Massey, RN II-Oncology RN (CS), Oncology Clinic-Cancer Ctr 

Megan Gibson, RN I-Inpatient (CH), BCH-Pediatric ICU 

Richard Sherman, RN I-Inpatient (CH), Emergency Dept-BCH 

Grady Sevier, RN I-Inpatient (CH), BCH-Pediatric ICU 

Anna Roberts, RN I-Inpatient (CH), BCH-Pediatric ICU 

Callie Fortenberry, RN I-Inpatient (CH), BCH-Pediatric ICU 

Kennedi Pass, Emergency Room Tech (CH), Emergency Dept-BCH 

Casen Hutchinson, RN I-Critical Care (UH), CCH-2 MICU 

Ethan Calvert, RN I-Critical Care (UH), CCH-2 MICU 

Sade Osinowo, RN I-Inpatient (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU 

Lex Thompson, RN I-Critical Care (UH), CCH-Surgical ICU 

Lacey Boles, RN I-Inpatient (CH), BCH-Pediatric ICU 

Taylor Curtis, RN I-Inpatient (CH), BCH-Pediatric ICU 

Dylan Edwards, Pharmacy Intern  (UH), SSC-Pharmacy 

Brittany Wilfong, Physician Scheduler III (CA), BCH-Pediatric Scheduling 

Leah Irby, Surgical Tech I (CH), Surgical Suite-BCH 

Christy Brouillette, Data Abstractor-Stroke Program (UH), Stroke Program Outreach 

Brittany Starnes, Surgical Tech-Certified (GH), GMC-Surgery 

Brison Davis, Polysomnographic Tech II (UA), Sleep Disorder Ctr 

Buenaflor Alfonso, RN I-Acute Care (UH), WH-3 MBU 

April Davis, Certified Nursing Assistant (UH), UH Nursing -Med Surg 4 Wiser 

Destiny Taylor, Unit Secretary (UH), UH- 2 West 

DNashia Quinn, Medical Laboratory Technician (GH), GMC-Laboratory 

Tanner Prevost, Histotechnologist (UH), Surgical Pathology 

Alana Goss, Call Center Rep II Remote (UA), UPA-Access Guides 

Chanda Hilton, Certified Nursing Assistant (UH), UH-4 South 

Jordan Bailey, Supply Tech (SS), Patient Equipment 

Jamie Wilson, Customer Care Rep (UA), UP Derm-Face Skin Center 

Caleb Harrison, RN I-Inpatient Adult ED, Emergency Dept-UH 

Mallory Adams, RN I-Inpatient (CH), Emergency Dept-BCH 

Brooklyn Hutchinson, Hospital Tech I (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU 

Johnny Thrash, RN Relief-Med Surg (UH), UH-3 South 

Gary Roebuck, Reg Respiratory Therapist Relief (CH), Respiratory Therapy-BCH 

Kinley Eldridge, RN I-Acute Care (UH), UH-5 North 

Deborah Rymer, RN I-Inpatient Adult ED (UH), Emergency Dept-UH 

Olivia Carpenter, RN I-Critical Care (UH), CCH-Surgical ICU 

Wanda Keith, Surgical Tech II (UH), Surgical Suite-UH 

Courtney Parhm, RN I-Inpatient Adult ED (UH), Emergency Dept-UH 

Justin Johnson, Reg Medical Technologist (CH), Clinical Lab-Nursery 

Lauren Alford, RN Relief -NICU (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU 

Madison Holloway, Medical Technologist (UH), SSC-Blood Bank 

Madison Olsen, RN Relief-Med Surg (UH), UH-3 South 

Margaret Lane, RN Relief-Med Surg (UH), UH-3 South 

Mioshi Chaffin, RN Relief-Med Surg (UH), UH-2 North 

Naekhia McDonald, RN Relief-Med Surg (UH), UH-4 North 

Shemeka Miner, RN Relief-Med Surg (UH), UH-2 North 

Talmidge Meeks, RN Relief-Emergency Svc (UH), Emergency Dept-UH 

Joseph Smith, RN Relief-Med Surg (UH), UH-5 South 

Amanda Cumberland, RN Relief-Med Surg (UH), UH-4 North 

Ana Grace Holder, RN I-Critical Care (UH), CCH-Surgical ICU 

Anna Holder, RN Relief-Emergency Svc (CH), Emergency Dept-BCH 

Caroline Fortenberry, RN Relief -NICU (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU 

Connie Parker, RN Relief-Med Surg (UH), UH-5 South 

Crystel Sayles, RN Relief-Med Surg (UH), UH-4 North 

Hannah Fatherree, RN Relief -NICU (CH), BCH-Newborn ICU 

Jordan Scott, RN Relief-Emergency Svc (UH), Emergency Dept-UH 

Jacob Keck, Pharmacy Resident (UH), SSC-Pharmacy Admin 

Allison Graffeo, Pharmacy Resident (UH), SSC-Pharmacy Admin 

Emily Plauche, Pharmacy Resident (UH), SSC-Pharmacy Admin 

Jonathan Newbaker, Pharmacy Resident (UH), SSC-Pharmacy Admin 

Sydney Kennedy, Pharmacy Resident (UH), SSC-Pharmacy Admin 

Mary Vance, Pharmacy Resident (UH), SSC-Pharmacy Admin 

Madison Parker, Pharmacy Resident (UH), SSC-Pharmacy Admin