July

UMMC staff receive service recognition

Published on Monday, July 6, 2015

Published on July 06, 2015

The Medical Center is proud to acknowledge those employees who will celebrate service anniversaries this week:

50 Years

Frankie Gaines, phlebotomy supervisor, Adult Hematology Lab

25 Years

Beverly Brown, medical technologist, Adult Hematology Lab

20 Years

Kimberly Bryant, inpatient nurse, Winfred L. Wiser Hospital for Women and Infants (3 MBU)

Ida Fowler, anesthesia technician supervisor, Anesthesia

Doris Nowell, information clerk, Biomedical Illustration Services

10 Years

Jenny Walker, administrative assistant, Finance

5 Years

Dr. Mohammad A. Ali, assistant professor of radiology

Jesse Austin, biomedical engineering technician, Inpatient Dialysis

Betty Bain, inpatient nurse, Medical Surgical Float

Linda Butler, inpatient nurse, University Hospital (4 North)

Stephanie Christian, physical therapist, University Physicians Pavilion (Physical Therapy)

Sandra Donald, unit secretary, 2 MICU

Alan Dukes, pharmacist, Pharmacy

Dr. Fan Fan, instructor in pharmacology and toxicology

Dr. Maxime Freire, assistant professor of radiology

Kurt Gruneberg, IT clinical solutions strategist, Information Systems

Dr. Heather A. Hancock, assistant professor of ophthalmology

Robyn Herring, education administrator, School of Medicine (Academic Affairs)

Brenda Hope, cardiovascular stepdown nurse, Batson Children's Hospital (5C)

Connie Lee, inpatient nurse, University Hospital (Surgical Suite)

Sarah Little, cardiovascular stepdown nurse, Batson Children's Hospital (5C)

Erica McCullum, inpatient nurse, University Hospital (5 North)

Terese Myers, medical assistant, University Physicians (Lakeland Otolaryngology)

Shalaundrea Rachal, administrative assistant, School of Medicine (Neurology)

Kala Richardson, medical office assistant, University Physicians (Neurology Administration)

Annette Russell, inpatient nurse, University Hospital (4 North)

Donald Smith, technician, Environmental Services

Martha Smith, medical office assistant, University Physicians (Lakeland otolaryngology)

Rochelle Stepro, dental hygienist, School of Dentistry (Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery and Pathology)

David Strong, flight/transport nurse, Helicopter Transport

Gabriel Thomas, EKG technician, University Hospital (Respiratory Therapy)

Juan Tucker, chief perfusionist, School of Medicine (Pediatric and Congenital Heart Surgery)

Brandon Wallen, IT support analyst, Information Systems

Shelvalian Ware, field support manager, Information Systems

Aarolyn Williams, respiratory therapist, University Hospital (Respiratory Therapy)