F-1

Grace Periods

New F-1 students may be admitted to the United States no more than 30 days before the program start date indicated in SEVIS and on Form I-20 and may remain for up to 60 days beyond the completion of their program of study or of any authorized post-completion optional practical training.

An F-1 student who has been granted an authorized early withdrawal by a DSO may remain in the United States for up to 15 days following the withdrawal noted in SEVIS.